UNITED STATES
[…] trustee, officer, employee, partner, member, manager or agent of
another corporation, limited liability company, partnership,
joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other enterprise
against any liability asserted against such person and incurred
by such person in any such capacity, or arising out of such
persons status as such, whether or not A&F (Ohio)
would have the obligation or the power to indemnify such person
against such liability under the Regulations.
Ohio has codified the directors common law duty of care
and, in part, their common law duty of loyalty.
Section 1701.59(B) of the Ohio General Corporation Law
provides in pertinent part:
A director shall perform the directors duties as a
director, including the duties as a member of any committee of
the directors upon which the director may serve, in good faith,
in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the
care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would
use under similar circumstances.
Under Ohio law, unless otherwise provided in a
corporations articles of incorporation or regulations, a
director of the corporation is not liable for damages for any
action that the director takes or fails to take as a director of
the corporation unless it is proved by clear and convincing
evidence that such directors action or failure to act was
undertaken with deliberate intent to cause injury to the
corporation or with reckless disregard for the best interests of
the corporation. This higher standard of proof must be met in
any action brought against a director for breach of such
directors duties, including any action involving or
affecting: (i) a change or potential change in control of
the corporation; (ii) a termination or potential
termination of the directors service to the corporation as
a director; or (iii) the directors service in any
other position or relationship with the corporation. The higher
standard of proof, however, does not affect the liability of
directors for unlawful loans, dividends or distributions under
Section 1701.95 of the Ohio General Corporation Law. There
is no comparable provision limiting the liability of officers,
employees or agents of Ohio corporations.
Pursuant to the indemnification provisions contained in the
Bylaws, A&F (Delaware) is paying legal fees incurred by